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Security Horn Circuit





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Security Horn Circuit
- Security Horn Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the theft deterrent system is operating, the relay in the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH) turns on and off, causing the security horn to sound.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the security horn operates.

Body:





OK:

The security horn sounds and stops correctly when operated through the Techstream.

NG -- INSPECT SECURITY HORN ASSEMBLY

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System

2. INSPECT SECURITY HORN ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the security horn assembly Removal.





(b) Check operation of the horn.

Standard:





NG -- REPLACE SECURITY HORN ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE J/B RH) - SECURITY HORN ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the A36 cowl side junction block RH connector and the A37 security horn connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System