Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Reverse Signal Circuit





NAVIGATION / MULTI INFO DISPLAY: NAVIGATION SYSTEM (for HDD): Reverse Signal Circuit
- Reverse Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The display and navigation module display receives a reverse signal from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) and information about the navigation antenna, and then adjusts the vehicle position on the navigation display.

The ECM sends a reverse signal based on the shift position signal received from the park/neutral position switch assembly. The reverse signal sent from the ECM is received by the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) via the network gateway ECU using CAN communication and BEAN communication. (for A/T)

The display and navigation module display receives a reverse signal from the back-up light switch assembly and information about the navigation antenna via the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH), and then adjusts the vehicle position on the navigation display. (for M/T)

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REVERSE SIGNAL)

(a) Disconnect the J50 display and navigation module display connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the J50 display and navigation module display connector.





(b) Disconnect the Q2 main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





Text in Illustration





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the LJ main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) connector.





(b) Disconnect the E55 back-up light switch assembly connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the E55 back-up light switch assembly connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the back-up light switch assembly .

(b) Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check Operation Check.





(c) Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

OK:





HINT
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)

OK -- END

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".

ECM





OK:





(f) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





B -- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for A960E)

C -- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for A760E) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

7. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)

(a) Replace the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).

(b) Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check Operation Check.





(c) Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

OK:





HINT
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

NG -- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU

OK -- END

8. REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU

(a) Replace the network gateway ECU Removal.

(b) Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check Operation Check.





(c) Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

OK:





HINT
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

(d) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





B -- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE) Removal

C -- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

A -- END