P1360
2UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1360, P1361: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1
P1361 - "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a rotation signal malfunction is detected in the intake side camshaft timing control motor. While the engine is running, if a rotation signal (VTS) malfunction is detected, a DTC is immediately output (1 trip detection logic). If the engine is idled for 30 seconds, a DTC is detected.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
4. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
6. Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.
7. Start the engine.
8. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [A].
9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
10. Read the pending DTCs [B].
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
12. Input the DTC: P1360 or P1361.
13. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] through [B] again.
14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH)
(a) Inspect the VVT LH or VVT RH relay Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) - CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - BODY GROUND)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E4 or E2 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the E10 or E18 camshaft timing control motor connector.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
Standard resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)
(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.
(c) Idle it for 30 seconds.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END
7. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (for Bank 1 or Bank 2)
(a) Check that the 3 bolts of the camshaft timing control motor are tightened securely.
Torque : 21 Nm (214 kgf-cm, 15 ft-lbf)
NG -- TIGHTEN BOLT Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) - CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR)
(a) Repair or replace the wire harness or connector Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.
(c) Idled it for 30 seconds.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END