P3085-188
HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P3085-188: Hybrid Battery Cooling System
P3085-188 - Hybrid Battery Cooling System
DESCRIPTION
Some of the cool air for the rear cooling unit is used to cool the HV battery. There are two cooling passages for the HV battery. One takes in air from the interior and the other takes in cool air through the rear cooling unit.
By switching the HV battery cool down servo motor built into the rear cooling unit, the cooling systems are switched.
The hybrid vehicle control ECU calculates the blower speed and intake air temperature that are necessary for cooling based on information sent from the battery temperature sensor. Based on the calculation, the ECU determines that cool air from the rear conditioning should be used to cool the HV battery.
The battery cooling blower assembly (for upper and lower side) is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery smart unit. The damper is controlled by the air conditioning amplifier.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9D-123 P0C35 and DTC P0AAE-123 P0AAE.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 OR P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1F-123 OR P0AFC-123) Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK REAR COOLING UNIT (COOL AIR CONFIRMATION) P0A82
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM P0A82
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Remove the HV battery Removal.
(b) Check if the HV battery intake ducts and battery cooling blower assembly (for upper and lower side) are disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the HV battery intake duct and battery cooling blower assembly (for upper and lower side), Removal.
OK:
The ducts and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DUCT AND BLOWER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONNECTING CONDITION (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check if the intake air temperature sensor is installed in the correct position.
OK:
The intake air temperature sensor is installed in the correct position.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HV BATTERY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the z87 battery smart unit connector.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the battery smart unit connector inspection, Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Disconnect the z36 battery smart unit connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Removal
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the A battery temperature sensor connector (intermediate connector).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY Removal