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Power Source Mode does not Change





2UR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: Power Source Mode does not Change
- Power Source Mode does not Change

DESCRIPTION

When the certification ECU has detected the key inside the cabin before the brake pedal is depressed, the power source mode can be changed in the following order sequentially by pressing the power switch: OFF -> ON (ACC) -> ON (IG) -> OFF.

When one of the DTCs shown in the illustration below is detected, troubleshoot the DTC(s) by following the troubleshooting procedure relevant to the DTC(s). If the power source mode still cannot be changed normally, despite troubleshooting, one of the following may have occurred:

* The LIN communication line is malfunctioning.

* The certification ECU has determined that no key is inside the cabin.

* The power switch is malfunctioning.

* The main body ECU is malfunctioning.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check whether a DTC is output 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).

Result





B -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) Smart Access System With Push-Button Start
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START





(a) Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter Removal.

(b) With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the power switch.

(c) When operating the power switch, check whether the power switch changes to ON (ACC) or ON (IG).

HINT
* When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the power switch.
* When performing the check, if the power switch turns ON (ACC) or ON (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.

Result





B -- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)

C -- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)

D -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY) Room Oscillator Does Not Recognize Key
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT FUSE (AM2)

(a) Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.

(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

5. INSPECT FUSE (AM2)

(a) Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.

(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)





(a) Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE RELAY Ignition Relay No. 2
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.

(b) Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG, P IG2)

(a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block.

(b) Remove the P IG2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.

(b) Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.

(c) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

11. INSPECT FUSE (AM2)

(a) Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.

(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. INSPECT POWER SWITCH





(a) Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE POWER SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER SWITCH, BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU