B1711 - Driver Front Seat Up Switch Short To Battery
DTC B1711 - Driver Front Seat Up Switch Short To BatteryNOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) tester 007-00500 or equivalent.
B1711-1 - Verify Switches Are Not Closed
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Turn ignition switch OFF. These two steps "wake up" the driver seat module.
- Open driver side door. This disables delay accessory function.
NOTE: Seat will move a short distance in each direction during self-test.
- Execute self-test.
- Verify that driver seat switches are not pressed.
- Clear DTC.
- Rerun self test. Be sure that no switches are pressed during test.
Is DTC B1711 still present?
YES GO to B1711-3.
NO GO to B1711-2.
B1711-2 - Verify That Switches Are Not Sticking
- Set NGS to read SFNT_SW - Front Tilt Motor.
- Make sure ignition switch remains OFF.
- Press and release the seat recline switch several times.
Does PID show that the button releases within 1 second from when the switch is released?
YES System operating normally. Continuous fault would be set if the switch was held for more than 2 minutes.
NO REPLACE seat switch. RETEST system.
B1711-3 - Test Circuit 979 (R/LB)
- Disconnect connector C1 from driver seat module.
- Carefully probe driver seat module connector pin C1-11, circuit 979 (R/LB) for voltage.
Is voltage reading B+?
YES GO to B1711-4.
NO REPLACE driver seat module. RETEST system.
B1711-4 - Test Switch
- Disconnect seat switch.
- Carefully probe driver seat module connector pin C1-11 circuit 979 (R/LB) for voltage.
Is voltage B+?
YES SERVICE circuit 979 (R/LB) for short to B+. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE seat switch. RETEST system.