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B1727 - Driver Seat Up Switch Short to Battery

DTC B1727 - Driver Seat Up Switch Short To Battery

NOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) tester 007-00500 or equivalent.

B1727-1 - Verify Switches Are Not Closed

- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Turn ignition switch OFF. These two steps "wake up" the driver seat module.
- Open driver side door. This disables delay accessory function.

NOTE: Seat will move a short distance in each direction during self-test.

- Execute self-test.
- Verify that driver seat switches are not pressed.
- Clear DTC.
- Rerun self test. Be sure that no switches are pressed during test.

Is DTC B1727 still present?

YES GO to B1727-3.
NO GO to B1727-2.

B1727-2 - Verify That Switches Are Not Sticking

- Set NGS to read SREARSW - Rear Tilt Motor.
- Make sure ignition switch remains OFF.
- Press and release the seat recline switch several times.

Does PID show that the button releases within 1 second from when the switch is released?

YES System operating normally. Continuous fault would be set if the switch was held for more than 2 minutes.
NO REPLACE seat switch. RETEST system.

B1727-3 - Test Circuit 983 (R/LG)

- Disconnect connector C1 from driver seat module.
- Carefully probe driver seat module connector pin C1-15, circuit 983 (R/LG) for voltage

Is voltage reading B+?

YES GO to B1727-4.
NO REPLACE seat module. RETEST system

B1727-4 - Test Switch

- Disconnect seat switch.
- Carefully probe driver seat module connector pin C1-15, circuit 983 (R/LG) for voltage.

Is voltage B+?

YES SERVICE circuit 983 (R/LG) for short to B+. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE seat switch. RETEST system.