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Pinpoint Test M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 Or 87




Anti-Theft - Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 or 87

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

B10D9:11-B10D9:87:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Backup transceiver
- IA key battery
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 OR 87

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.

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M1 CHECK THE IA KEY BATTERY INTEGRITY


- Place the IA key in the backup transceiver slot and attempt to start the vehicle.
- Does the vehicle start?

Yes
The IA key battery is not of sufficient integrity. INSTALL a new battery in the IA key. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to M2.

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M2 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT VPK33 (WH) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C2086.
- Measure the voltage between the backup transceiver C2086-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
GO to M3.

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M3 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT VPK33 (WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-17, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and the backup transceiver C2086-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side; and between the RFA module C2153b-17, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFA module and the backup transceiver; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFA module and ground?

Yes
GO to M12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M4 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT LPK32 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-20, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side and the backup transceiver C2086-5, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT VPK32 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C2086.
- Measure the resistance between the backup transceiver C2086-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 or 87 is retrieved again, GO to M12.

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M6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT VPK32 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-15, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side and the backup transceiver C2086-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M7 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT RPK32 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M9.

No
GO to M8.

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M8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT RPK32 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.

- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C2086.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new backup transceiver. REFER to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M9 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT RPK32 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C2086.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and the backup transceiver C2086-4, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M10 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER


NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.

- Install a new backup transceiver. Refer to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver.
- Connect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Clear the RFA DTCs.
- Retrieve the RFA DTCs.
- Is DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31, or 87 present?

Yes
GO to M11.

No
The system is OK. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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M11 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT RPK32 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C2086.
- Measure the voltage between the backup transceiver C2086-4, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M12.

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M12 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. RESET the parameters in both the RFA module and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). PROGRAM the IA keys into the new RFA module. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment - Intelligent Access (IA) Intelligent Access (IA). TRANSFER the keyless entry keypad code into the new RFA module. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Code Programming in Locks. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. Testing and Inspection

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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