Pinpoint Test B: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT) for the lock and unlock requests. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
The Driver Door Module (DDM) sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT) for the lock and unlock requests. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
The driver door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) and the passenger switch is grounded through circuit GD145 (BK/BU).
Both modules share the information obtained from the door lock control switch inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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B1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB AND DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB and DDM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
No
GO to B2.
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B2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Check to see if the driver door lock control switch is the inoperative switch.
- Is the driver door lock control switch inoperative?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
For the passenger side door lock control switch diagnosis, GO to B4.
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B3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C541.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C541-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD145 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.
- Measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.
- Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
For an inoperative driver door lock control switch, GO to B6.
For an inoperative passenger door lock control switch, GO to B7.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B7 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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