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Pinpoint Test AA: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, Or B2575




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AA: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, Or B2575

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT) for the lock and unlock requests. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

The Driver Door Module (DDM) sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT) for the lock and unlock requests. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

The driver door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) and the passenger switch is grounded through circuit GD145 (BK/BU).

Both modules share the information obtained from the door lock control switch inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

DDM DTCs
- B2574 (Drivers Door LOCK Switch Short to Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground on circuit CPK19 (BU/GN). This code will also set if the driver door lock control switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
- B2575 (Drivers Door UNLOCK Switch Short to Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground on circuit CPK23 (YE/VT). This code will also set if the driver door unlock control switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.

RFA Module DTCs
- B1C37:11 (Master Lock Switch: Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the RFA module detects a short to ground on circuit CPK19 (BU/GN) from the passenger door lock control switch or circuit.
- B1C38:11 (Master Unlock Switch: Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the RFA module detects a short to ground on circuit CPK23 (YE/VT) from the passenger door lock control switch or circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST AA: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, OR B2575

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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AA1 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B1C37:11 or B1C38:11 present?

Yes
GO to AA2.

No
For DTCs B2474 or B2475, GO to AA4.

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AA2 CHECK THE RH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH


- Disconnect: RH Door Lock Control Switch C605.
- Repeat the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B1C37:11 or B1C38:11 retrieved again?

Yes
GO to AA3.

No
INSTALL a new RH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA3 CHECK THE RFA MODULE LOCK OR UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153e.
- Measure the resistance between the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the RH door lock control switch C605-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AA4 CHECK THE LH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH


- Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C541.
- Repeat the DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B2574 or B2575 retrieved again?

Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to AA5.

No
INSTALL a new LH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA5 CHECK THE DDM LOCK OR UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between the LH door lock control switch C541-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the LH door lock control switch C541-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AA6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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