Pinpoint Test AC: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AC: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The keyless entry keypad is a touch sensitive capacitive sensor. When a finger touches the keypad it changes the capacitance of the sensor in the area of the finger touch. The keypad is then able to determine which area was touched and sends a ground signal to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module on the corresponding reference circuit(s). The keypad only works when touched with a finger. The keyless entry keypad does not work when gloves are worn. The gloves act as an insulator and do not allow the finger to change the sensor capacitance.
The keyless entry keypad is supplied voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) through circuit SBP13 (GY/RD). The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module monitors for a ground signal on the reference circuits CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN, and CPK31 (YE/GN) for the keyless entry keypad. When an individual keypad button is touched, an individual or combination of the reference circuits is routed to ground. The RFA module then determines which button was touched based on which circuit(s) are grounded. The keypad is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). Once the RFA module determines that the 5-digit personal or the permanent 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the RFA module unlocks the driver door (if stepped unlock is enabled).
To unlock all the doors (if stepped unlock is disabled), the 3/4 button must be touched within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To release the luggage compartment lid, the 5/6 button must be touched within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Touch the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time.
The keyless entry keypad is also used for driver door Intelligent Access (IA) (if equipped).
The permanent keyless entry keypad code is permanently stored in the SJB and cannot be changed. The code is also printed on a label, located on the SJB. The permanent code from the SJB is programmed into the RFA module. The permanent keypad code can also be retrieved with the scan tool. The scan tool retrieves the permanent keycode from the RFA module.
NOTE: The permanent keypad code in the scan tool does not display even numbers. If the permanent code has even numbers in it, the scan tool will display an odd number that corresponds with the same button on the keypad. For example, if the keycode contains the number 2, the scan tool will display the number 1 in its place.
- DTC B121B:11 (Keypad Input Switch: Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground on any of the keyless entry keypad circuits CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) and CPK31 (YE/GN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST AC: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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AC1 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION
- Touch anywhere on the keyless entry keypad.
- Do the keypad numbers illuminate?
Yes
GO to AC5.
No
GO to AC2.
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AC2 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INDICATOR
- Touch anywhere on the keyless entry keypad.
- Does the round indicator on the top of the keypad light up?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test AD. Pinpoint Test AD: The Keyless Entry Keypad Illumination Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
No
GO to AC3.
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AC3 CHECK CIRCUIT SPB13 (GY/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500.
- Measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C500-6, circuit SPB13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AC4.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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AC4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-5, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC5 COMPARE THE KEYCODE PID
NOTE: The permanent keypad code in the scan tool does not display even numbers. If the permanent code has even numbers in it, the scan tool will display an odd number that corresponds with the same button on the keypad. For example, if the keycode contains the number 2, the scan tool will display the number 1 in its place.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Keyless Entry Keypad Code.
- NOTE: The keyless entry keypad code is located under Toolbox, Body, Security.
- Observe and record the keyless entry keypad code using the scan tool.
- Obtain the keyless entry keypad code from the label on the SJB or from the Owner's Literature.
- Does the keycode from the scan tool correspond with the keycode from the SJB label or Owner's Literature?
Yes
GO to AC6.
No
REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Code Programming Testing and Inspection. CARRY OUT the keyless entry keypad code reset. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC6 CHECK THE KEYCODE
- Enter the 5-digit permanent entry code on the keyless entry keypad, then touch the 3/4 button.
- Do the doors unlock?
Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
No
GO to AC7.
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AC7 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded RFA module DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B121B:11 recorded?
Yes
GO to AC8.
No
GO to AC10.
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AC8 REPEAT THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B121B:11 recorded?
Yes
GO to AC9.
No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC9 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC14.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AC10 CHECK THE RFA MODULE KEYPAD PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA DataLogger.
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the RFA module PIDs (Keypd_SW_1_2), (Keypd_SW_3_4), (Keypd_SW_5_6), (Keypd_SW_7_8) and (Keypd_SW_9_0).
- Do the PIDs display the correct values?
Yes
GO to AC14.
No
GO to AC11.
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AC11 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad harness side, while monitoring the RFA module PIDs as follows:
- Do the PIDs display ACTIVE when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.
No
GO to AC12.
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AC12 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC13.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC13 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC14.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC14 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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