Pinpoint Test Y: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Y: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT) for the lock and unlock requests. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is switched to ground.
The Driver Door Module (DDM) sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT) for the lock and unlock requests. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
The driver door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) and the passenger switch is grounded through circuit GD145 (BK/BU).
Both modules share the information obtained from the door lock control switch inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
- DTC U049A:68 (Invalid Data Received From "Door Control Module A": Event Information) - a continuous DTC that sets if the RFA module receives an invalid data message from the DDM for the driver door lock control switch status.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST Y: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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Y1 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA MODULE AND DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the RFA module and DDM self-test.
- Is DTC U049A:68 present?
Yes
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to Y2.
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Y2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Check to see if the driver door lock control switch is the inoperative switch.
- Is the driver door lock control switch inoperative?
Yes
GO to Y3.
No
For the passenger switch, GO to Y4.
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Y3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C541.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C541-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Y4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD145 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.
- Measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Y5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.
- Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
For an inoperative driver door lock control switch, GO to Y6.
For an inoperative passenger door lock control switch, GO to Y7.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Y6 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Y7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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