Pinpoint Test L: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test L: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) is momentarily connected to ground circuit GD114 (BK/BU) through the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) or the HVAC module (depending on vehicle options). The Instrument Cluster (IC) detects this ground and sends a signal to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the stability/traction control system. The IC will also illuminate the stability/traction control indicator on the IC or the message center (if equipped).
Because the stability/traction control switch is grounded through the FCIM or HVAC, any concerns with those systems should be addressed before diagnosing the stability/traction control switch.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCIM
- HVAC module
- IC
PINPOINT TEST L: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
-------------------------------------------------
L1 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: FCIM C2404B (vehicles with Navigation).
- Disconnect: HVAC-Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C288C (vehicles without Navigation).
- Ignition ON.
- For vehicles with Navigation, connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM C2402B-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- For vehicles without Navigation, connect a fused jumper wire to HVAC-DATC C288C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the stability/traction control indicator in the IC or message center (if equipped).
- Does the stability/traction control indicator illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with Navigation, INSTALL a new FCIM.
If the vehicle is not equipped with Navigation, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to L2.
-------------------------------------------------
L2 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 (all vehicles).
- For vehicles with Navigation, measure the resistance between IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM C2402B-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- For vehicles without Navigation, measure the resistance between IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM C2402B-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L3.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
L3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L4.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
L4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to L5.
-------------------------------------------------
L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------