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Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1A67:11, C1A67:12 Or C1A67:19




Speed Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1A67:11, C1A67:12 Or C1A67:19

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: The speed control sensor is also known as the forward looking sensor.

Normal Operation

The adaptive cruise control system is enabled when the vehicle speed is set and the speed control sensor, which is a radar unit, determines the distance and relative speed of the vehicle that is in the path of travel. The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) receives the speed control sensor input over a dedicated Controller Area Network (CAN). Voltage is supplied to the speed control sensor from the C-CM on circuit CMF10 (GN). Ground is provided to the speed control sensor on circuit GD123 (BK).

- DTC C1A67:11 (Forward Looking Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the C-CM detects a short to ground on the speed control sensor supply circuit.
- DTC C1A67:12 (Forward Looking Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery) - sets when the C-CM detects a short to battery voltage on the speed control sensor supply circuit when the circuit is not being powered by the C-CM.
- DTC C1A67:19 (Forward Looking Sensor: Circuit Current Above Threshold) - sets when the C-CM detects speed control sensor supply circuit current is above threshold.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Speed control sensor
- C-CM



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1A67:11, C1A67:12 OR C1A67:19

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND C-CM SELF-TESTS


- Check the C-CM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC C1A67:11 or DTC C1A67:19 recorded?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
For DTC C1A67:12GO to E2. Otherwise, Refer to the DTC Charts.

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E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CMF10 (GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE SPEED CONTROL SENSOR DISCONNECTED


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Sensor C1601.
- Disconnect: C-CM C3173.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the C-CM C3173-10, circuit CMF10 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E5.

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E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMF10 (GN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: C-CM C3173.
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C3173-10, circuit CMF10 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
GO to E4.

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E4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMF10 (GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SPEED CONTROL SENSOR DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Speed Control Sensor C1601.
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C3173-10, circuit CMF10 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new speed control sensor. REFER to Speed Control Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION


- Disconnect the C-CM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise-control module C-CM. REFER to Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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