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Pinpoint Test L: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Inoperative




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, for vehicles equipped with next generation navigation, when A/C button is pressed, a message is sent from the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) module over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) bus to the HVAC module. The HVAC module then sends an A/C request message over the MS-CAN bus to the PCM. When MAX A/C is selected on the touch screen, the Audio Control Module (ACM) sends a message over the MS-CAN bus to the HVAC module that MAX A/C has been selected.

For vehicles not equipped with next generation navigation, when A/C is requested, a message is sent from the HVAC module over the MS-CAN bus to the PCM.

Ignition voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay switch through circuit SBB24 (VT/RD). When the PCM energizes the relay, ignition voltage is supplied to the A/C clutch through circuit CH401 (VT/WH). Ground is supplied for the A/C clutch through circuit GD120 (BK/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- HVAC module
- FCIM
- ACM
- A/C evaporator discharge temperature sensor
- A/C pressure transducer
- A/C compressor clutch field coil
- A/C control relay
- A/C clutch air gap



PINPOINT TEST L: THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: It is important to install relays in their correct position in the Battery Junction Box (BJB). Installing a relay incorrectly may cause wiring shorts or damage to modules. While carrying out diagnostics on relays, have only one BJB relay removed at a time. Failure to follow these instructions may result in damage to the vehicle circuitry or to control modules.

NOTE: Some PCM DTCs may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM DTCs are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the PCM DTC Chart. PCM DTC Chart

NOTE: Some HVAC DTCs may inhibit A/C operation. If any HVAC DTCs are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the HVAC Module DTC Chart. HVAC Module DTC Chart

NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, check that the A/C system pressure is above 290 kPa (42 psi). If the pressure is below 290 kPa (42 psi), refer to Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection.

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L1 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACP_PRESS PCM PID.
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID.
- Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID similar?

Yes
GO to L2.

No
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L2 CHECK THE A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) HVAC PID


- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to an ambient temperature above 16°C (60°F).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: EVAP_TEMP HVAC PID.
- Does the EVAP_TEMP HVAC PID read similar to the ambient temperature?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with next generation navigation, GO to L4.

If the vehicle is not equipped with next generation navigation, GO to L3.

No
INSTALL a new A/C evaporator discharge temperature sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L3 CHECK THE (A/C) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) HVAC PID WITH THE A/C ON


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: CC_SW_AC HVAC PID.
- Select PANEL press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC module.
- Does the CC_SW_AC HVAC PID read Active?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
GO to L12.

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L4 CHECK THE A/C INDICATOR WITH THE A/C ON


NOTE: Before carrying out this test step, be sure all other FCIM button functions are operational. If all other buttons operate correctly, continue with this test step. If multiple buttons are inoperative and DTC U0010:88 is not present, install a new FCIM. Test the system for normal operation. If DTC U0010:88 is present, diagnose the DTC first.

- Select PANEL press the A/C button on the HVAC module.
- Does the A/C indicator illuminate when the A/C button is pressed?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
GO to L5.

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L5 CHECK THE MAX A/C OPERATION


NOTE: Before carrying out this test step, be sure all other ACM touch screen functions are operational. If all other touch screen functions operate correctly, continue with this test step. If multiple touch screen functions are inoperative and DTC U0010:88 is not present, install a new ACM. Test the system for normal operation. If DTC U0010:88 is present, diagnose the DTC first.

- Select MAX A/C on the next generation navigation screen.
- Does the A/C operate when MAX A/C is selected?

Yes
INSTALL a new Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to L12.

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L6 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING CLUTCH (WAC/ACCR) PCM PID WITH THE A/C ON


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: WAC/ACCR PCM PID.
- Does the WAC/ACCR PCM PID read ON?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
GO to L13.

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L7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100.
- Ignition ON.
- Select PANEL and A/C on the HVAC module.
- Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit CH401 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
GO to L10.

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L8 CHECK THE GROUND AT THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L9 CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP


- Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley.




- Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap average greater than 0.65 mm (0.030 in)?

Yes
ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap. REFER to Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment Adjustments. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch field coil. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L10 CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Clutch Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the A/C clutch relay socket, circuit SBB24 (VT/RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to L11.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB24 (VT/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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L11 CHECK CIRCUIT CH401 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the A/C clutch relay socket, circuit CH401 (VT/WH) and A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit CH401 (VT/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CARRY OUT the A/C clutch relay component test. If the relay tests OK, GO to L13.

No
REPAIR circuit CH401 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L12 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION


- Carry out the HVAC Module Cold Boot Process. HVAC Module Cold Boot Process
- Carry out the HVAC Module On-Demand Self Test. Alternate Diagnostic Methods - HVAC Module
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L13 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION


- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all of the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out connectors.
- incorrectly seated connector.
- Connect and correctly seat all of the PCM connectors.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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