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Pinpoint Tests AD: The Trunk Ajar Message Is Inoperative/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AD: The TRUNK AJAR Message Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the trunk ajar status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus. The luggage compartment lid ajar switch (part of the luggage compartment lid latch) is hardwired to the SJB on vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA) and to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module on vehicles with IA through signal circuit CPL58 (GY/OG). The luggage compartment lid ajar switch is grounded through circuit GD149 (BK/GY). When the luggage compartment lid is ajar, the luggage compartment lid latch removes the ground to the luggage compartment lid ajar switch input. When the luggage compartment lid is closed, the luggage compartment lid release grounds the luggage compartment lid ajar switch.

On vehicles without IA, when the SJB detects an open on circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), the SJB sends a message to the IPC to turn on the TRUNK AJAR message in the message center.

On vehicles with IA, when the RFA module detects an open on circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), the RFA module sends a message to the SJB to indicate that the luggage compartment lid is ajar. The SJB then relays the message to the IPC to turn on the TRUNK AJAR message in the message center.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid ajar switch (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
- RFA module
- SJB
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST AD: THE TRUNK AJAR MESSAGE IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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AD1 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION


- Close all doors, hood and luggage compartment lid.
- Ignition ON.
- Open the driver door while monitoring the message center displays.
- Does the message center display DRIVER DOOR AJAR?

Yes
GO to AD2.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test AC. Pinpoint Tests AC: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly

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AD2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST


- Retrieve the recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Is DTC U0140:00 recorded?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test AS. Pinpoint Tests AS: DTC U0140:00

No
GO to AD3.

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AD3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH OPERATION


- Press the luggage compartment lid release switch on the instrument panel.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release function operate?

Yes
GO to AD4.

No
REFER to Locks.

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AD4 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR SWITCH


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Without IA) or RFA Module (With IA) DataLogger.
- For vehicles without IA, select and monitor the SJB luggage compartment lid latch PID (DECKLID) with the luggage compartment lid open and closed.
- For vehicles with IA, select and monitor the RFA module luggage compartment lid latch PID (Trunk_Ajar_Sw) with the luggage compartment lid open and closed.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch PID match the luggage compartment lid position?

Yes
For vehicles without IA, INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

For vehicles with IA, INSTALL a new RFA module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
For vehicles without IA, GO to AD5.

For vehicles equipped with IA, GO to AD7.

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AD5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (WITHOUT IA)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AD6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN (WITHOUT IA)


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-1, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AD7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (WITH IA)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153e.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153e-22, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AD8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN (WITH IA)


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-1, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153e-22, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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