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Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the HS-CAN connection to the IPC and circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) connection to the IPC. Voltage for the IPC is provided by circuits CBP29 (WH/VT) and SBP26 (YE/RD). Circuit GD115 (BK/BU) provides ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST C: THE IPC DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
GO to C4.

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C2 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-19, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; between the IPC C220-20, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT) harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 26 (10A) or fuse 29 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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C3 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-9, circuit GD115 (BK/BU) harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-15, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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C5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-2, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-1, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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