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Pinpoint Test E: the Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems






Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test E: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 8 (20A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system and to the luggage compartment lid latch (on vehicles without power luggage compartment lid release). The voltage is supplied to the Driver Door Module (DDM) through circuit 1213 (WH/LB). The luggage compartment lid release switch receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB) through circuit 1524 (DB). When the luggage compartment release switch is pressed, voltage is supplied through the switch to the DDM through circuit 26 (WH/VT).

For vehicles not equipped with a power luggage compartment lid, the DDM supplies voltage through circuit 605 (RD) to the luggage compartment release solenoid, releasing the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment lid release solenoid is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

For vehicles equipped with a power luggage compartment lid, the DDM sends a ground signal to the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) on circuit 1237 (LG/RD) to open or close the luggage compartment lid.

The luggage compartment lid release switch is disabled when the perimeter alarm is armed. Once the perimeter alarm is disabled, the luggage compartment lid can be released from the release switch.

- DTC B1553 (Decklid Release Circuit Short To Battery) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to voltage on the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit 26 (WH/VT). The DTC is also set if the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
- DTC B2718 (Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Battery) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to voltage on the luggage compartment lid release output circuit 605 (RD).
- DTC B2703 (Open/Close Switch Stuck Active) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM detects a short to ground on the open/close input signal circuit 1237 (LG/RD).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
- Luggage compartment lid release switch
- DDM
- LTM



PINPOINT TEST E: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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E1 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT TO THE DDM


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Monitor the DDM luggage compartment release switch PID (DLIDRLS) while pressing and releasing the luggage compartment release switch.
- Does the PID agree with the switch position?

Yes
If equipped with a power luggage compartment lid, GO to E8.

If not equipped with a power luggage compartment lid, GO to E11.

No
GO to E2.

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E2 CHECK THE DDM DTCs


- Refer to the results from the previous DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B1553 recorded?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
GO to E5.

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E3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C534.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM Self-Test.
- Is DTC B1553 present?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test

No
GO to E17.

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E5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1524 (DB) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C534.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-1, circuit 1524 (DB), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH


- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-1, circuit 1524 (DB), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-2, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Does the luggage compartment lid release?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E7.

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E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-2, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side; and between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DDM and the luggage compartment lid release switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the DDM and ground?

Yes
GO to E17.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT TO THE LTM


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LTM DataLogger.
- Monitor the LTM luggage compartment release input PID (DECKLIDSW) while pressing and releasing the luggage compartment release switch.
- Does the PID agree with the switch position?

Yes
REFER to Trunk/Liftgate to continue diagnosis of the inoperative power luggage compartment lid. Testing and Inspection

No
GO to E9.

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E9 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH OUTPUT FROM THE DDM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LTM DataLogger.
- Monitor the LTM luggage compartment release input PID (DECKLIDSW) while momentarily connecting a fused jumper wire between the DDM C501b-21, circuit 1237 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.




- Does the PID change when the jumper wire is connected?

Yes
GO to E17.

No
GO to E10.

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E10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1237 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4081c.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-21, circuit 1237 (LG/RD), harness side and the LTM C4081a-10, circuit 1237 (LG/RD), harness side; and between the DDM C501b-21, circuit 1237 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DDM and the LTM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the DDM and ground?

Yes
GO to E16.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E11 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 605 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to E12.

No
GO to E13.

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E12 CHECK CIRCUIT 605 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 605 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E17.

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E13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Unlock the doors with the door lock control switch.
- NOTE: The DDM only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- While pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch, measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 605 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E15.

No
GO to E14.

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E14 CHECK CIRCUIT 605 (RD) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 605 (RD), harness side and the DDM C501b-12, circuit 605 (RD), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 605 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the luggage compartment lid latch and the DDM and greater than 10,000 ohms between the luggage compartment lid latch and ground?

Yes
GO to E17.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E15 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E16 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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E17 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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