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Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch (System With Memory Feat




Pinpoint Tests






Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch (System With Memory Feature)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedal for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 14 (15A) provides fused battery voltage to the adjustable pedal switch along circuit 1567 (RD/LB). The adjustable pedal switch distributes this voltage to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along circuits 1492 (LB/RD) and 1493 (PK/BK) depending on switch position. The DSM sends this voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuits 1489 (LB/BK) and 1490 (LB/OG).

To move the pedals forward (towards the driver), the voltage is sent from the switch to the DSM along circuit 1492 (LB/RD), through the DSM and to the motor along circuit 1489 (LB/BK). The voltage returns from the motor to the DSM along circuit 1490 (LB/OG), back through the DSM and to the switch along 1493 (PK/BK). Ground is provided through the switch along circuit 57 (BK).

To move the pedals rearward (away from the driver), the voltage is sent from the switch to the DSM along circuit 1493 (PK/BK), through the DSM and to the motor along circuit 1490 (LB/OG). The voltage returns from the motor to the DSM along circuit 1489 (LB/BK), back through the DSM and to the switch along circuit 1492 (LB/RD). Ground is provided through the switch along circuit 57 (BK).

- DTC B1988 Pedal Position Forward Switch Circuit Short to Ground - If during an on-demand self test, the DSM determines the adjustable pedal switch is in the forward position or there is a short to ground in the forward switch circuit, DTC B1988 will be set. The DTC will also be set if the DSM determines the switch to be in the forward position for more than 2 minutes or if the switch is in the forward position when the opposing direction is also activated.
- DTC B1989 Pedal Position Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Ground - If during an on-demand self test, the DSM determines the adjustable pedal switch is in the rearward position or there is a short to ground in the rearward switch circuit, DTC B1988 will be set. The DTC will also be set if the DSM determines the switch to be in the rearward position for more than 2 minutes or if the switch is in the rearward position when the opposing direction is also activated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Foreign material
- Adjustable pedal cable(s)
- Adjustable pedal switch
- Adjustable pedal motor
- Adjustable pedal assembly
- Adjustable accelerator pedal assembly
- DSM



PINPOINT TEST B: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH (SYSTEM WITH MEMORY FEATURE)

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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B1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE DSM CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Use the recorded results from DSM Continuous and On-Demand Self Test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1988, GO to B3.

For DTC B1989, GO to B3.

For DTCs B1987, B1990 and B2275, Go To Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Memory SET Switch/Remote Transmitter

For all other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

No
GO to B2.

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B2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH (PDLPOSSW) PID


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Monitor the PDLPOSSW PID while moving the adjustable pedal switch into the FORWARD position and then into the REARWARD position.
- Does the PDLPOSSW PID value agree with the adjustable pedal switch position within one second of pressing the switch?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 ISOLATE THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2089.
- Carry out the Adjustable Pedal Switch Component Test.

- Does the adjustable pedal switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1567 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between adjustable pedal switch C2089-2, circuit 1567 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
VERIFY CJB fuse 14 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1567 (RD/LB). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 1492 (LB/RD) AND 1493 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-7, circuit 1492 (LB/RD), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-1, circuit 1493 (PK/BK), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B7.

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B7 CHECK CIRCUITS 1492 (LB/RD) AND 1493 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-7, circuit 1492 (LB/RD), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-1, circuit 1493 (PK/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B8 CHECK CIRCUITS 1492 (LB/RD) AND 1493 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the DSM connection C341C, harness side and adjustable pedal C2089, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL OUTPUT CONTROL


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Toggle the pedal forward (PEDAL_FWD) output control ON and then OFF.
- Toggle the pedal backward (PEDAL_RWD) output control ON and then OFF.
- Do the adjustable pedals respond correctly to the corresponding active commands?

Yes
GO to B17.

No
GO to B10.

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B10 CHECK CIRCUITS 1490 (LB/OG) AND 1489 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- DSM C341A-12, circuit 1490 (LB/OG), harness side.
- DSM C341A-14, circuit 1489 (LB/BK), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B11.

No
REPAIR affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B11 CHECK CIRCUITS 1490 (LB/OG) AND 1489 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the DSM connection C341A, harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2003, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B12.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B12 CHECK CIRCUITS 1490 (LB/OG) AND 1489 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- DSM C341A-12, circuit 1490 (LB/OG), harness side.
- DSMC341A-14, circuit 1489 (LB/BK), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B13.

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B13 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR INSTALLATION


- Check adjustable pedal motor for correct installation.
- Is the motor installed correctly?

Yes
GO to B14.

No
CORRECT the motor installation. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B14 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SYSTEM


- Connect: DSM C341A.
- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2003.
- Disconnect the adjustable pedal cable from the brake pedal drive.




- Operate the adjustable pedal control switch.
- Does the adjustable pedal motor operate now?

Yes
INSPECT the adjustable pedal assembly for any foreign material. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If no foreign material is found, INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B15.

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B15 INSPECT THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL


- Inspect the adjustable accelerator pedal assembly for foreign material causing a binding condition.
- Was any foreign material found?

Yes
REMOVE the foreign material. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B16.

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B16 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL CABLE


- Disconnect the adjustable pedal cable from the motor.
- Inspect the ends of the adjustable pedal cable for wear or damage.
- Are the cable ends OK?

Yes
GO to B17.

No
INSTALL a new accelerator pedal and bracket. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B17 CHECK THE DSM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all DSM electrical connectors.
- Inspect the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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