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Pinpoint Test X: The Compass Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: The Compass Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The compass sensor module receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB) through circuit 640 (RD/YE) and is grounded through circuit 676 (PK/OG). The compass sensor module communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC), using circuits 702 (WH/BK) and 703 (WH/OG) which is displayed in the message center.

- DTC B2097 (Compass Module Failure) - a continuous DTC that sets if the IC detects that the compass module failed the self test.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module Not Responding) - a continuous DTC that sets if the IC detects that the compass module is not communicating with the IC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass sensor module
- IC



PINPOINT TEST X: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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X1 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Compass Sensor Module C909.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the compass sensor module C909-3, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes for the circuit short.

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X2 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-4, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X3 CHECK CIRCUITS 702 (WH/BK) AND 703 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-2, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side and the IC C220-28, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side; and between the compass sensor module C909-2, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-1, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side and the IC C220-29, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the compass sensor module C909-1, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the compass sensor module and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the compass sensor module and ground?

Yes
GO to X4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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X4 CHECK THE COMPASS SENSOR MODULE FOR OPERATION


- Install a known good compass sensor module.
- Does the compass operate correctly?

Yes
INSTALL a new compass sensor module. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to X5.

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X5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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