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Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative




Electronic Compass

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The compass display (located in the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)) receives battery voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) through circuit SBP14. Ground for the FDIM is supplied through circuit GD114. The compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs over circuits VMC31 and VMC30 to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), which sends the compass information to the FDIM over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IPC.

- DTC U0161:00 (Lost Communication With Compass Module: No Sub Type Information) - sets when the IPC does not receive any communication from the compass module for 5 seconds or longer.
- DTC U0462:68 (Invalid Data Received From Compass Module: Event Information) - sets when the IPC attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- FDIM (compass display)
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST A: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: After installing a new compass module, always set the zone and calibrate the compass.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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A1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY


- Ignition ON.
- Check the compass display in the lower left corner of the FDIM.
- Does the compass display illuminate?

Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to A2.

If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Compass Is Inaccurate

No
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.

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A2 CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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A3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 CHECK THE DTCs


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the FDIM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the FDIM DTCs.
- Is DTC U0155 present?

Yes
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A6 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A7 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

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A8 CHECK FOR DTC U0161:00


- Connect: IPC C220.
- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the IPC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the IPC DTCs.
- Is DTC U0161:00 present?

Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Mirrors. ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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