Pinpoint Test J: The Global Open Function Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: The Global Open Function is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - MKZ
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: The global open feature may be enabled/disabled via scan tool or in some cases modified by the customer following a procedure listed in the vehicle Owner's Literature. For a complete list of available programmable parameters, refer to the Module Configuration and Parameter Chart in Information Bus. Principles of Operation
Normal Operation
When the unlock button of the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is held for 2 seconds, the global open activates. The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a signal on circuit CPW01 (BN/BU) to activate the one-touch down operation of both front windows.
The global open feature does not operate if the accessory delay relay is active.
- DTC B2947 (Global Opening/Closing Circuit Open) - Output is open or shorted to ground
- DTC B2949 (Global Opening/Closing Circuit Short to Battery) - Output is shorted to battery
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- RKE transmitters
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
- Window motors not initialized
PINPOINT TEST J: THE GLOBAL OPEN FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - MKZ
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The global open feature must be enabled and one-touch up/down must be operational for the global open function to operate correctly. Make sure the global open feature is enabled and one-touch up/down is operational before proceeding with this diagnostic.
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J1 CHECK THE DTCs
- Refer to the results from the previous SJB self-test.
- Was DTC B2947 or B2949 retrieved?
Yes
For B2949, GO to J2.
For B2947, GO to J5.
No
GO to J7.
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J2 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
GO to J9.
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J3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C540.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
INSTALL a new LH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door. INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C623.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door. INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C540.
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C623.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and LH front window motor
C540-2, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side; and between SJB C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and RH front window motor C623-2, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J7 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER OPERATION
- Operate the RKE lock/unlock function using all of the RKE transmitters.
- Does the RKE lock/unlock function operate correctly with at least one of the RKE transmitters?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to continue diagnosis of the RKE system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
TEST the system for normal operation.
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J8 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTERS GLOBAL OPEN OPERATION
- Operate the global open function using all of the RKE transmitters.
- Does the global open function operate correctly with at least one of the RKE transmitters?
Yes
PROVIDE new RKE transmitters. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J9.
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J9 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all of the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all of the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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