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Pinpoint Test Q: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test Q: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The air bag warning indicator receives voltage through the Instrument Cluster (IC) when the ignition switch is in the START/RUN position. The IC monitors the restraints indicator control circuit and illuminates the air bag warning indicator based upon the air bag signal received from the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The IC illuminates the air bag warning indicator when it receives an open (no ground) from the RCM on the control circuit. The IC turns off the air bag warning indicator if it receives a ground signal from the RCM on the control circuit.

- DTC B1869 (Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the RCM detects an open or short to ground on the restraints indicator control circuit.
- DTC B1870 (Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short To Battery) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the RCM detects a short to voltage on the restraints indicator control circuit during prove-out at key on, or when the air bag warning indicator is activated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- IC



PINPOINT TEST Q: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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Q1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE RCM SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded RCM DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any RCM DTCs recorded?

Yes
If DTC B1869 is present with the air bag warning indicator always on, GO to Q2.

If DTC B1869 is present with the air bag warning indicator never on, GO to Q4.

If DTC B1870 is present, GO to Q6.

All other DTCs, REFER to Restraint Systems.

No
GO to Q2.

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Q2 CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Connect the battery. Refer to Battery.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the RCM C310a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Does the air bag indicator lamp turn off after the IC proves out?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Q8.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire.

If DTC B1869 is present, GO to Q3.

If no DTCs are present, GO to Q9.

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Q3 CHECK THE RESTRAINTS INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and the RCM C310a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q9.

No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE) for an open. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Q4 CHECK THE RCM OPERATION


- Depower the SRS. Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Connect the battery. Refer to Battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the air bag indicator lamp illuminate after the IC proves out?

Yes
GO to Q8.

No
GO to Q5.

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Q5 CHECK THE RESTRAINTS INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q9.

No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE) for a short ground. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Q6 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IC SELF-TEST


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RCM Self-Test.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B1870 present?

Yes
GO to Q7.

No
GO to Q9.

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Q7 CHECK THE RESTRAINTS INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Connect the battery. Refer to Battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE) for a short to voltage. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to Q8.

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Q8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION


- Disconnect the RCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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Q9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC).

REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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