Pinpoint Test X: The Compass Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test X: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The auto-dimming interior mirror receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB). The auto-dimming interior mirror communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the compass communication data plus circuit and compass communication data minus circuit.
- DTC B2097 (Compass Module Failure) - a continuous DTC that sets if the IC detects that the auto-dimming interior mirror failed the self test.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module Not Responding) - a continuous DTC that sets if the IC detects that the auto-dimming interior mirror is not communicating with the IC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Auto-dimming interior mirror
- IC
PINPOINT TEST X: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
-------------------------------------------------
X1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Compass Sensor Module C909.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the compass sensor module C909-3, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to X2.
No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 640 (RD/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
X2 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-4, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to X3.
No
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
X3 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION DATA PLUS AND MINUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-2, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side and the IC
C220-28, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side; and between the compass sensor module C909-2, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-1, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side and the IC
C220-29, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the compass sensor module C909-1, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the compass sensor module and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the compass sensor module and ground?
Yes
GO to X4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open or short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
X4 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR FOR OPERATION
- Install a known good compass sensor module.
- Does the compass operate correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to X5.
-------------------------------------------------
X5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------