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Pinpoint Test AD: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AD: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly

Normal Operation

The message center uses the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) RUN/START voltage. The message center functionality is controlled through the message center switch and is hardwired to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) through a signal and return circuit.

There are 3 message center switch buttons with each button operating a switch that uses different resistance values. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) sends out a reference voltage to the message center switch and monitors the voltage drop when a message center switch button is pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each button, providing a specific indication to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) which switch is pressed.

- DTC B1A82:11 (External Trip Switch: Circuit Short to Ground)- a continuous DTC that sets in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) if the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) detects a short to ground.

- DTC B1A82:13 (External Trip Switch: Circuit Open)- a continuous DTC that sets in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) if the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) detects an open.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)

- HVAC module

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST AD : THE MESSAGE CENTER IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

AD1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1A82:09, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1A82:09 returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module (without navigation) or FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) (with navigation). TEST the system for normal operation.

For DTC B1A82:11 or DTC B1A82:13, GO to AD5.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

No
GO to AD2.

AD2 CARRY THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH OPERATION

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.

- Select the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) message center switch PID (SWITCH_MODE).

- Monitor the PID display while pressing the message center switch buttons (INFO, SETUP and RESET).

Does PID display A when the INFO button is pressed, B when the SETUP button is pressed and C when the RESET button is pressed?

Yes
GO to AD3.

No
If an individual message center switch button in inoperative, GO to AD9.

If all message center switch buttons are inoperative, GO to AD4.

AD3 CARRY OUT THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DEALER TEST MODE

- NOTE: The all segments display is the second button press after entering the dealer test mode immediately following the gauge test.
Enter the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) dealer test mode. Scroll through the displays until the message center displays all the segments.


Does the message center display illuminate all the segments?

Yes
The message center is operating correctly at this time.

If an individual message in not operating correctly, GO to Symptom Chart - Information And Message Center. Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

AD4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.





Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?

Yes
If equipped with navigation, GO to AD9.

If not equipped with navigation, GO to AD10.

No
GO to AD8.

AD5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AD6.

AD6 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) and ground?

Yes
GO to AD7.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC29 (GN/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD7 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AD9.

No
REPAIR circuit RMC27 (WH/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

AD9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AD10 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the all HVAC module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.