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Pinpoint Test D: The Intermittent Wiper Speed Does Not Operate Correctly




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Test D: The Intermittent Wiper Speed Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch to activate the wipers to the appropriate speeds. Mode of operation is dependent on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Multifunction switch

- Wiper motor

PINPOINT TEST D : THE INTERMITTENT WIPER SPEED DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 VERIFY IF THE VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS

NOTE: If sent here from Pinpoint Test E, GO to D2.

- Inspect the vehicle for rain sensitive wipers.

Is the vehicle equipped with rain sensitive wipers?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wipers Are Inoperative

No
GO to D2.

D2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.

- Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test..

Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

D3 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.

- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202, harness side and wiper motor C125, harness side using the following chart:

Multifunction Switch Circuit Wiper Motor C202-12 CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9 C202-11 CRW18 (VT/WH) C125-11 C202-16 CRW19 (BU/OG) C125-10






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

D4 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and wiper motor:
- C125-9, circuit CRW17 (GN/VT), harness side.

- C125-10, circuit CRW19 (BU/OG), harness side.

- C125-11, circuit CRW18 (VT/WH), harness side.






Are the resistances to ground greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE WIPER MOTOR HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between wiper motor C125, harness side, using the following chart:

Wiper Motor Circuits Wiper Motor C125-10 CRW19 (BU/GN)/ CRW18 (VT/WH) C125-11 C125-10 CRW19 (BU/GN)/ CRW08 (VT/OG) C125-1 C125-10 CRW19 (BU/GN)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9 C125-11 CRW18 (VT/WH)/ CRW08 (VT/OG) C125-1 C125-11 CRW18 (VT/WH)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9 C125-1 CRW08 (VT/OG)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for all measurements?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION

- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.


- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.