Part 2
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [MZI-3.7]
Part 2
Continued From Part 1 Part 1
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self-test. KOEO/KOER Self Test
3. Verify that the DTC P025A:00, P025B:00, U0109:00 is not displayed.
- If P025A:00, P025B:00, U0109:00 are displayed, perform DTC inspection.
DTC Table [Engine]
4. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
5. Switch ignition to ON (engine off).
6. Verify that the fuel pump operation sounds is heard for few seconds, just after the ignition is switch to ON (engine off).
- If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
- If operation sounds is heard, the fuel pump operation is normal and perform the Fuel Pump Control System Inspection.
7. Measure voltage at fuel pump control module connector terminal G.
Specification
- B+ (Ignition at on)
- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump continuity
- Wiring harness between fuel pump terminal B and electronic fuel pump relay terminal H
- Wiring harness between fuel pump terminal D and electronic fuel pump relay terminal B
- Wiring harness between electronic fuel pump relay terminal A and body ground
- Wiring harness between electronic fuel pump relay terminal C and PCM 1BI
- Wiring harness between electronic fuel pump relay terminal D and PCM 1H
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harness connector (Battery positive post-fuel pump relay-electronic fuel pump relay)
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and body ground
- Wiring harness between IG1 relay and fuel pump relay (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
- Wiring harness between ignition switch and fuel pump relay (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
Fuel Pump Speed Control System Inspection
1. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection and service as necessary.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
4. Access the FPM PID using M-MDS.
5. Increase and decrease fuel pump speed using FPM using M-MDS active command mode function.
6. Verify that the fuel pump operation sounds frequency increase and decrease according to FPM simulation values.
- If not verified, proceed the next step.
- If verified, the fuel pump control system is normal.
7. Inspect the following wiring harness
- Between electronic fuel pump relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1BI
- Between electronic fuel pump relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1H
- If malfunction is detected, repair or replace suspected part.
- If malfunction is not detected, replace the electronic fuel pump relay.
Service and Repair
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
Step 1-Step 8:
Purge Control System Inspection
If active command mode function of the M-MDS is used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve terminal B-PCM terminal 2H)
- Purge solenoid vale (stuck open)
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection.
DTC Table [Engine]
5. Select EVAPCP PID.
6. Increase the duty value of the purge valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection.
Testing and Inspection
7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 sec. or more.
- If the EVAPCP PID is 0 %, inspect the following.
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs.
If active command mode function of the M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2H)
- Purge solenoid vale (stuck open)
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection.
DTC Table [Engine]
5. Access EVAPCP and ECT PIDs.
6. Verify that the ECT PID is more than 78 °C {172 °F}.
- If the ECT PID reading indicates less than 78 °C {172 °F}, perform the CHT sensor inspection.
7. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or caught up in any of the rotating parts.
8. Drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 sec. or more.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2H)
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- A/C relay
- Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)/IG2 relay (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1W)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform the KOER self-test. KOEO/KOER Self Test
4. Verify that the DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self-test.
- If DTC P0480:00 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure.
DTC Table [Engine]
- If the cooling fans do not operate, indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions:
Cooling fans do not operate
With fan control module relay
- Inspect for followings:
- Open circuit between the fan control module relay and battery post
- Open circuit between the fan control module relay and BCM
- Open circuit between the fan control module relay and fan control module
- Open circuit between the fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector
- Fan control module relay malfunction
- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair
Without fan control module relay
- Inspect for followings:
- Open circuit between the fan control module and battery post
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector
- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component.
Service and Repair
Cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate
- Inspect for followings:
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and cooling fan motor No.1
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector
- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component.
Service and Repair
Cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate
- Inspect for followings:
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan motor No.2
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or the cooling fan motor No.2 connector
- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component.
Service and Repair
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
NOTE:
- Inspect for each bank
1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV. Service and Repair
2. Connect the OCV connector.
3. Switch ignition to ON.
4. Verify that the spool valve is at max. retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect the following:
- Short circuit in harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.
5. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.
When idling can be continued
For right bank
1. Disconnect OCV (RH) connector.
2. Warm up the engine and it at idle.
3. Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stall, go to the next step.
4. Remove the OCV (RH) and perform spool valve operation inspection. Service and Repair
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV (RH)
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV (RH) and PCM have an open or short circuit.
- If as specified, inspect the following right bank hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage, or both.
- Oil pressure switch - OCV
- OCV - camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
5. If they are normal, replace the right bank camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).
When idling can be continued
For left bank
1. Disconnect OCV (LH) connector.
2. Warm up the engine to idle.
3. Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stall, go to the next step.
4. Remove the OCV (LH) and perform spool valve operation inspection. Service and Repair
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV (LH)
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV (LH) and PCM have an open or short circuit.
- If as specified, inspect the following left bank hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both.
- Oil pressure switch - OCV
- OCV - camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
5. If they are normal, replace the left bank camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.
EVAP system leak inspection using the M-MDS
NOTE:
- Use the IDS (laptop PC) because the PDS (Pocket PC) does not support the EVAP system test.
EVAP system test out line
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can detect the small / large leak or blockage without run-drive cycle.
NOTE:
- M-MDS can not detect "VERY SMALL LEAK".To identify the leak point, please use the leak tester or ultrasonic leak detector.
EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks or blockage of EVAP system using the changes of the fuel tank pressure.
- This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM.
- This test consists of three stages, and each stage is performed automatically as follows:
Stage 1 test. (Test for large leak or blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 1 test start signal to the PCM.
- PCM controls the CV solenoid valve and purge solenoid valve to control the tank pressure to the targeted value.
- M-MDS detect the large leak or the purge line blockage if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target vacuum in specified period.
Stage 2 test. (Test for small leak)
- When fuel tank pressure arrived at the targeted pressure at stage 1 test, M-MDS send the stage 2 test signal to the PCM to turn off the purge solenoid to keep the tank pressure.
- M-MDS detect the small leak if the tank pressure can not keep within the target in specified period.
Stage 3 test. (Test for blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 3 test signal to the PCM to turn off the CV solenoid for check the blockage of EVAP system.
- M-MDS detect blockage of the CV solenoid valve or air filter if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target (atmosphere).
EVAP system malfunction judgment
- M-MDS detect the small / large leak or blockage based on fuel tank pressure at the end of EVAP Test.
Evaporative system test procedure
- Verify that all PIDs within the following specifications.
Specification:
NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- Select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
- Select the "Powertrain".
- Select the "Fuel".
- Select the "EVAP Test".
- Verify that ECT and IAT are within the specifications at the confirmation screen.To successfully perform this procedure, ECT and IAT must be within the spec before proceeding to the next step.
- Fuel Level must be maintained within 15%-85%. PCM will cancel the EVAP Test If the Fuel Level is lower than 15% or higher than 85%.
- Verify the test results described on the M-MDS and follow the instructions.
EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester
1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049) self-test:
NOTE:
- If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)
c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.
d. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13-15 in} of water.
- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.
e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.
f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
1 If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
2 If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.
2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.
NOTE:
- INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP AND FILLER NECK
- Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing, rust, cracks or warps for filler cap and filler neck.
- Repair or replace if necessary.
c. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
d. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.
e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Switch ignition to ON (Engine off).
5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the M-MDS to close the canister vent value.
NOTE:
- The canister vent value is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done:
- The engine is started.
- The ignition is switched off position.
6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049 is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, to verify that the canister vent valve is properly closed. If canister vent valve is properly closed. The EVAP system has large leakage. Check for leakage and repair as necessary.
9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:
NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).
EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).
NOTE:
1 Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.