Pinpoint Test U: DTCs B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 and B1211:1A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test U: DTCs B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 and B1211:1A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits (Driver Seatbelt Retractor Pretensioner Deployment Control) for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 or B1211:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range of 1.7-2.78 ohms, the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger is adjusted as the vehicle ages so the exact threshold for a DTC will change over time. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be between 1.7 ohms and 2.78 ohms before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help ensure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM
B1211:1A-B1211:13:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST U: DTCs B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 AND B1211:1A
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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U1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1211:11, B1211:12, B1211:13 or B1211:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to U2.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to U8.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to U10.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to U13.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to U14.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to U15.
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U2 CHECK DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_23_R) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DEPLOY_23_R PID.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?
Yes
GO to U12.
No
GO to U3.
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U3 CHECK DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_23_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST
NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 1.47 and 1.69 ohms or between 2.79 and 3.31 ohms may or may not set a DTC, yet indicates a strong potential for a fault to occur. Make sure to thoroughly check the wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Continue monitoring the DEPLOY_23_R PID while carrying out the harness test of the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to U17.
No
If the DEPLOY_23_R PID is less than 1.7 ohms, GO to U4.
If the DEPLOY_23_R PID is greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to U6.
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U4 CHECK DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B1211:1A to B1211:13?
Yes
GO to U11.
No
GO to U5.
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U5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C323-2, circuit CR146 (GY/VT), harness side and C323-1, circuit RR146 (BN/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U12.
No
REPAIR circuit CR146 (GY/VT) or RR146 (BU/BN). GO to U17.
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U6 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM, harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C3201, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to U7.
No
REPAIR circuit CR146 (GY/VT) or RR146 (BU/BN). GO to U17.
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U7 CHECK DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-2, circuit CR146 (GY/VT), harness side and C323-1, circuit RR146 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B1211:13 to B1211:1A?
Yes
GO to U11.
No
GO to U12.
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U8 CHECK DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B1211:11 to B1211:13?
Yes
GO to U11.
No
GO to U9.
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U9 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C323-2, circuit CR146 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- C323-1, circuit RR146 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U12.
No
REPAIR circuit CR146 (GY/VT) or RR146 (BU/BN). GO to U17.
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U10 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C323-1, circuit CR146 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- C323-2, circuit RR146 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR146 (GY/VT) or RR146 (BU/BN). GO to U17.
No
GO to U12.
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U11 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C2041a and C2041b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the retractor pretensioner electrical connector, if installed previously.
- Connect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor pretensioner. GO to U17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to U13.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to U14.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to U15.
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U12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C2041a and C2041b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the retractor pretensioner electrical connector, if installed previously.
- Connect: All Restraint System Components.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to U17.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1211:13 or B1211:1A, GO to U13.
For DTC B1211:11, GO to U14.
For DTC B1211:12, GO to U15.
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U13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_23_R) PID LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Monitor the DEPLOY_23_R PID on the scan tool.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 1.47 and 1.69 ohms or between 2.79 and 3.31 ohms may or may not set a DTC, yet indicates a strong potential for a fault to occur. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es) connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read less than 1.7 ohms or greater than 2.78 ohms?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to U17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to U16.
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U14 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1211:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to U17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to U16.
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U15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1211:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to U17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to U16.
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U16 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to U17.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to U17.
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U17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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