Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test D: The Dome Defeat Feature Is Inoperative




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: The Dome Defeat Feature Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch to monitor the dome defeat input request. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is in the DOME DEFEAT position, the signal is routed to ground indicating a request for the dome defeat feature.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB


PINPOINT TEST D: THE DOME DEFEAT FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
D1 BYPASS THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-2, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side and the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-4, circuit CLN04 (BU/BN), harness side.





- Close and then open any door.
- Do the courtesy lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D2.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK THE DOME DEFEAT INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-36, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN27 (WH/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------