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Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (if equipped)
- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
- HVAC module
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)


PINPOINT TEST V: PINPOINT TEST U: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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V1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.





- Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to V2.

No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to V3.

No
GO to V5.

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V3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V4.

No
GO to V19.

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V4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The Controller Area Network (CAN) has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test U to diagnose the intermittent MS-CAN fault. Pinpoint Test U: Intermittent No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, Communication Can Be Intermittent

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V5 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to V6.

No
GO to V9.

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V6 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
GO to V8.

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V7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-37, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-38, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V27.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V8 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-2, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-1, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V11.

No
GO to V10.

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V10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the Pinpoint Test.

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V11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to V12.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a GPSM, GO to V13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V27.

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V12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: GPSM C2300.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V28.

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V13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE FDIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FDIM C2123.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), GO to V14.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an FCIM, GO to V15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V29.

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V14 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE FCIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V30.

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V15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM C240b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to V16.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to V17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V31.

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V16 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V32.

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V17 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356a ( DATC) or C2357a ( EMTC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V18.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V33.

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V18 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.

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V19 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V27.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to V20.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a GPSM, GO to V21.

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V20 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: GPSM C2300.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V28.

No
GO to V21.

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V21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE FDIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FDIM C2123.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V29.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), GO to V22.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an FCIM, GO to V23.

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V22 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE FCIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V30.

No
GO to V23.

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V23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM C240b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V31.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to V24.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to V25.

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V24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V32.

No
GO to V25.

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V25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356a ( DATC) or C2357a ( EMTC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V33.

No
GO to V26.

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V26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V27 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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V28 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION

- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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V29 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION

- Disconnect the FDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Display Interface Module (FDIM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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V30 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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V31 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Control Module (ACM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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V32 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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V33 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

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V34 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION

- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Cluster (IC). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules..

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