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DTC 36









CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A/T relay supplies the system voltage to the torque converter clutch solenoid valve (terminal 10).
- The torque converter clutch solenoid valve closes when energized (on), and opens when deenergized (off). The PCM energizes or deenergizes the valve, based on input from the ATF temperature sensor, VSS, TPS, PG-A, PG-B, and PNP switch.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
- If resistance value for the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is greater than 3.5 Ohms at 100°C for more than 4 seconds or less than 2.6 Ohms at 100°C (212°F) for more than 4 seconds, it is judged that there is a short circuit or an open circuit in the torque converter clutch solenoid valve and diagnostic trouble code number "36" is output. If drive duty rate for the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is 100 percent for continuous period of four seconds or more, it is judged that there is an abnormality in the torque converter clutch system and diagnostic trouble code number "52" is output. When diagnostic trouble code number "36" is output, the transmission is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes at a frequency of 1 Hz.
If the torque converter clutch remains engaged for a continuous period of ten seconds when the PCM is attempting to disengage the torque converter clutch, it is judged that the torque converter clutch is stuck on and diagnostic trouble code number "53" is output.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this code to be set:
- Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Damaged connector
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS





Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, make sure the ignition switch is "OFF" before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
1. Check the following items in the data list.
a. Item 36: Torque converter clutch solenoid valve duty percent.
b. Item 52: Amount of torque converter clutch slippage





2. Check that the values shown are displayed when each data list item is entered.
If the values shown above are displayed, this malfunction can be intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
If the values shown above are not displayed, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.





1. Disconnect harness connector B-02 and measure at the valve side.
2. Measure resistance of each torque converter clutch solenoid valve.





Standard value:

If at the standard value, check for system voltage at terminal 10. If not OK, inspect the A/T control relay, connector, and wires. If OK, go to Step 3.
If outside the standard value, replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to Valve Body. Recheck for DTCs.

STEP 3. Check the harness connector B-02 at the torque converter clutch solenoid valve for damage.





If harness connector B-02 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Recheck for DTCs.
If harness connector B-02 is in good condition, go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the harness connector C-92 at the PCM for damage.





If harness connector C-92 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Recheck for DTCs.
If harness connector C-92 is in good condition, go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the harness wires between PCM connector C-92 and torque converter clutch solenoid valve connector B-02.





NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-96, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-96 is damaged, repair or replace it Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

If any harness wires between PCM connector C-92 and torque converter clutch solenoid valve connector B-02 are damaged, repair them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Recheck for DTCs.
If the harness wires are in good condition, recheck for DTCs.
If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the PCM.
If the malfunction is eliminated, go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Only when code number "53" is output.
Refer to Inspection Procedure 5 - Engine stalls when moving selector lever from "N" to "D" or "N" to "R". Inspection Procedure 5