P0106
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 44). The ground terminal (terminal No.
2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 46).
- A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold pressure is sent to the ECM
(terminal No. 45) from the manifold absolute pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold pressure.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare load value with manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Mass airflow sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - low input]
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0°C (32°F) or lower.
- Engine speed is higher than 1,500 r/min.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is higher than 3.5 volts.
Judgement Criterion
- Manifold absolute pressure is 45 kPa (13.3 in.Hg) or lower for 2 seconds.
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - high input]
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0°C (32°F) or lower.
- Engine speed is between 500 and 1,500 r/min.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than 0.9 volt.
Judgement Criterion
- Manifold absolute pressure is 89 kPa (26.3 in.Hg) or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
- Harness damage.
- Connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
(4)Start
the engine.
- When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).
- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.
(5)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
(1)Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 between the ECM connector B-10.
1. Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 44).
2. Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105
(terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 45).
3. Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105
(terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 46).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
(1)Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
(2)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(3)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0106 set?
YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 5.
NO The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0106 set?
YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.