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P0107




DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input














CIRCUIT OPERATION

- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the manifold absolute pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 44). The ground terminal (terminal No.
2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 46).

- A voltage that is proportional to the intake manifold pressure is sent to the ECM
(terminal No. 45) from the manifold absolute pressure sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The manifold absolute pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the intake manifold pressure.

- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Engine coolant temperature sensor

- Throttle position sensor

- Mass airflow sensor

- Intake air temperature sensor

- Barometric pressure sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart






Check Conditions

- 8 minutes or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed, when the engine coolant temperature at engine start is 0°C (32°F) or lower.

- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 20 percent.
Judgement Criterion

- Manifold absolute pressure is 5 kPa (1.5 in.Hg) or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

- Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.

- Connector damage

- Harness damage

- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.

- MB991827: USB Cable

- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.

- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).

- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).

- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).

- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
(4)Start
the engine.

- When the engine is idling, 16 - 36 kPa (4.7 - 10.6 in.Hg).

- When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute pressure varies.
(5)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-105 at the manifold absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-105.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 and ECM connector B-10.

(1)Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 and the ECM connector B-10





(2)Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 44).

- Should be less than 2 ohms.





(3)Check for the continuity between the manifold absolute pressure sensor B-105 (terminal No. 1) and ground.

- Not continuity.

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to step 7.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 and ECM connector B-10.

(1)Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 between the ECM connector B-10.





(2)Measure the resistance between the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector B-105 (terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 45).

- Should be less than 2 ohms.





(3)Check for the continuity between the manifold absolute pressure sensor B-105 (terminal No. 2) and ground.

- Not continuity.

Q. Is the harness in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

(1)Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.

(2)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(3)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0107 set?

YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 7.
NO The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0107 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.