P0113
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 89) via the resistor in the ECM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 4) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 88).
- The intake air temperature sensor is a negative temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the intake air temperature rises, the resistance decreases.
- The intake air temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake air temperature sensor converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
- The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
- Intake air temperature sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.6 volts or higher [corresponding to an air intake temperature of -40°C (-40°F) or lower] for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
- Intake air temperature sensor failed.
- Connector damage
- Harness damage
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the sensor operating properly?
YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the intake air temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM for damage.
Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
(1)Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07.
(2)Remove the mass airflow sensor.
(3)Measure the resistance between intake air temperature sensor side connector terminal No.
1 and No. 4.
(4)Measure resistance while heating the sensor using a hair drier.
Standard value:
13 - 17 kohms [at -20°C (-4°F)]
5.3 - 6.7 kohms [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.3 - 3.0 kohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
1.0 - 1.5 kohms [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.56 - 0.76 kohms [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.30 - 0.45 kohms [at 80°C (176°F)]
Q. Is the measured resistance at the standard value?
YES Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for harness between the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 and the ECM connector B-11.
(1)Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07 and the ECM connector B-11.
(2)Measure the resistance between the intake air temperature sensor connector A-07
(terminal No. 1) and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 89).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q. Is DTC P0113 set?
YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM].
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.