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P0132




DTC P0132: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 1)













TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

CIRCUIT OPERATION

- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 54) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

- Terminal No. 2 of the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with ECM
(terminal No. 55).

- The ECM applies an off set voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 2 the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM.

- When the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.

- The ECM the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor

- Misfire monitor

- Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Mass airflow sensor

- Barometric pressure sensor

- Throttle position sensor

- Accelerator pedal position sensor

- Engine coolant temperature sensor

- Intake air temperature sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart






Check Conditions

- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.

- Heated oxygen sensor off set voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
Judgement Criterion

- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )

- Harness damage

- Connector damage.

- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-03 at right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between the right bank oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03 (terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 54).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0132 set?

YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 4.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0132 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.