Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure A-5




INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-5: Selector "P" Position-linked Door Unlock Function does not Operate [CVT].

CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.






OPERATION

ETACS-ECU determines whether the shift position is "P" or not according to the shift position signal sent by transaxle control module.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the doors are not unlocked when the selector lever is shifted to the "P" position, a malfunction of the shift position signal input circuit(s) or ETACS-ECU is suspected. Also, the selector "P" position-linked door unlock function may have been set to "Disabled" with the customization function.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- Malfunction of selector lever
- Malfunction of CAN bus line
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Checking central door unlocking operation

Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Refer to Symptom Chart.
STEP 2. Check the customization function.

Check that the following other than "Disabled" is set for "Auto door unlock by P position"
with the customization function.

- Always (P pos)

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Set the function "Always (P pos)" for "Auto door unlock by P position" with the customization function (Refer to Programming and Relearning).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check CAN bus for diagnostic trouble code.

(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Check whether CAN bus lines related DTC is set.

(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow).
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Check the transaxle control module for diagnostic trouble code.

(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Diagnose transaxle control module Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT)).
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Retest the system.

Check that shifting the selector lever to the "P" position unlocks the doors.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the selector lever to the P position unlocks the doors normally.