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Inspection Procedure 1

Communication With Scan Tool MB991502 Is Not Possible (Communication With The Auto-cruise Control-ECU Only Is Not Possible.)

Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Supply, Ground And Data Link Circuit Part 1:




Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Supply, Ground And Data Link Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power of the auto-cruise control-ECU is transmitted from the ignition switch (IG1) to the auto-cruise control-ECU through junction block fuse 17 in the junction block.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause is probably a malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU power supply circuit or the auto-cruise control-ECU ground circuit.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set




STEP 1. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 terminal 6 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 2.







STEP 2. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 and Junction block connector C-84 and C-87 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. Go to Step 9.




STEP 3. Check the harness wire between ignition switch and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 terminal 6 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 9.




STEP 4. Measure the ground circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 terminal 14 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volts or less?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. Go to Step 9.




STEP 6. Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 terminal 14 and ground for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 9.







STEP 7. Check data link connector C-23 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. Go to Step 9.







STEP 8. Check the harness wire between data link connector C-23 terminal 13 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-52 terminal 11 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Check that the malfunction is eliminated. If the malfunction is eliminated, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. If the malfunction is not eliminated, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU, and then go to Step 9.

NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check that the malfunction is eliminated

Q: Is the malfunction eliminated?

YES: This procedure is complete.

NO: Go to Step 1.