P1217
System DescriptionCOOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner high pressure signal, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
When both air conditioner switch and high pressure switch are "ON", cooling fan operates at "HIGH" speed.
Operation:
Consult-II Reference Value In Data Monitor Mode:
ECM Terminals And Reference Value:
On Board Diagnosis Logic:
On Board Diagnosis Logic
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure, "Changing Engine Coolant", "ENGINE MAINTENANCE". Also, replace the engine oil.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute like pouring coolant by kettle. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to "Antifreeze Coolant Mixture Ratio", "RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator. Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Perform "COOLING FAN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II (LOW speed and HI speed).
5. Make sure that cooling fan operates properly.
6. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch "ON".
6. Turn blower fan switch "ON".
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
9. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
10. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
11. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch "OFF".
12. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
13. Connect 150 ohm resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
14. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
15. If NG, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
Wiring Diagram
EC-COOL/F-01:
EC-COOL/F-01 Connector View:
Super Multiple Junction Terminal Arrangements:
Joint Connector Terminal Arrangements:
Diagnostic Procedure
Steps 1 - 2:
Step 3:
Steps 4 - 5:
Steps 6 - 7:
Steps 8 - 10:
PROCEDURE A
Steps 1 - 2:
Steps 3 - 4:
Steps 5 - 9:
PROCEDURE B
Steps 1 - 3:
Steps 4 - 8:
Main 12 Causes Of Overheating:
Component Inspection
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5.
If NG, replace relay.
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.