Work Flow
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and generator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Charging System Preliminary Inspection.
- GO TO 2.
2.DISABLE THE POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Disable the power generation voltage variable control with either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" on the "SELECT SYSTEM" screen of CONSULT-III, set the "ALTERNATOR DUTY" value to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" with "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery current sensor connector and leave it disconnected during the course of the test.
NOTE:
Running the engine with the battery current sensor disconnected will cause DTC's (P1550-P1554) to set.
After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.
- GO TO 3.
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Test result
CHARGING SYSTEM NORMAL-Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 4.
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 12.
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE-GO TO 14.
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL-Diode ripple is OK and will also show "CHARGING VOLTAGE" test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED-Replace the generator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Starting/Charging System Tester (J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED-GO TO 4.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - GO TO 5.
5.TERMINAL"2" (OPEN) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "2" circuit for open circuits. Refer to L Terminal Circuit.
Is the terminal "2" circuit normal?
YES - Replace generator. Refer to Service and Repair.
NO - Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.TERMINAL "2"(SHORT) CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "2" circuit for short to ground. Refer to L Terminal Circuit.
Is the terminal "2" circuit normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair as needed.
8.TERMINAL"3" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "3" circuit. Refer to S Terminal Circuit.
Is the terminal "3" circuit normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Repair as needed.
9.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES - GO TO 11.
NO - GO TO 10.
10.INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley.
Is generator pulley normal?
YES - Replace generator. Refer to Service and Repair.
NO - Repair as needed.
11.TERMINAL "1" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "1""circuit. Refer to B Terminal Circuit.
Is terminal "1" circuit normal?
YES - Replace generator. Refer to Service and Repair.
NO - Repair as needed.
12.TERMINAL "1" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal "1" circuit. Refer to B Terminal Circuit.
Is terminal "1" circuit normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair as needed.
13.INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley.
Is generator pulley normal?
YES - Replace generator. Refer to Service and Repair.
NO - Repair as needed.
14.TERMINAL "3" CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check terminal"3" circuit. Refer to S Terminal Circuit.
Is the terminal "3" circuit normal?
YES - Replace generator. Refer to Service and Repair.
NO - Repair as needed.