Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Diagnosis Procedure





CK SUSP WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT


Description

The CK SUSP warning lamp is controlled by a ground signal provided to the combination meter by the suspension control unit.





CK SUSP WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT


Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, Electrical Diagrams.
1.PERFORM SUSPENSION CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition ON.
2. Perform SELF DIAGNOSIS function of AIR LEVELIZER system.
Are any DTC's present?
YES - Testing and Inspection.
NO - If warning lamp is always ON, GO TO 2.
- If warning lamp is always OFF, GO TO 3.
2.CHECK SUSPENSION CONTROL UNIT WARNING LAMP CONTROL
1. Turn ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the suspension control unit connector B3.
3. Turn ignition ON.
Does the CK SUSP warning lamp turn ON?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Replace the suspension control unit. Removal and Replacement.
3.CHECK CONTINUITY OF WARNING LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT





1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect suspension control unit connector B3 and combination meter connector M24.
3. Check continuity between suspension control unit connector B3
(A) terminal 10 and combination meter connector M24 (B) terminal 3.






4. Check continuity between suspension control unit connector B3 (A) terminal 10 and ground.






Are the continuity test results as specified?
YES - Replace the combination meter. Service and Repair.
NO - Repair harness or connector.