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P0327


P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS





Component Description





The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.




On Board Diagnosis Logic
The MIL will not illuminate for these diagnosis.









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MOhm(s).






4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II





1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F67, F250
- Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
SEE Component Inspection.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Exploded View.
5.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.





OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Repair or replace ground connections.
6.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F67, F250
- Harness connectors F14, E5
- Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection

KNOCK SENSOR





Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.

NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MOhm(s).






CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.