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In-Vehicle Sensor




IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Component Description


COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

In-vehicle Sensor





The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on the lower instrument panel
LH. It converts variations in temperature of passenger compartment air (drawn in through the integrated fan) into a resistance value. It is then input into the A/C auto amp.







In-Vehicle Sensor Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, [1][2]Electrical Diagrams.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR IN-VEHICLE SENSOR






SYMPTOM: In-vehicle sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT, DTC B2578 or B2579 is displayed. Without a CONSULT, code 30, 31, 44 or 46 is indicated on A/C auto amp. as a result of conducting self-diagnosis.

1. CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Is self-diagnosis DTC B2578 or B2579 (with CONSULT) or code 30, 31 44 or 46 (without CONSULT) present?
YES or NO?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND






1.Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M32 terminal 4 and ground.
4 - Ground: Approx. 5V.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 5.

3. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector M49.
3.Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M32 (B) terminal 1 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M49
(A) terminal 26.
1 - 26: Continuity should exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair harness or connector.

4. CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Check in-vehicle sensor. .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- 1.Replace A/C auto amp. Service and Repair.
2.Go to A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis and perform self-diagnosis.
NO- 1.Replace in-vehicle sensor. In-Vehicle Sensor.
2.Go to A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis and perform self-diagnosis.

5. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.






1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M32 (B) terminal 4 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M50
(A) terminal 32.
4 - 32: Continuity should exist.
4.Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M32 (B) terminal 4 and ground.
4 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- 1.Replace A/C auto amp. Service and Repair.
2.Go to A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis and perform self-diagnosis.
NO- Repair harness or connector.

6. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR MOTOR AND A/C AUTO AMP. (SELF-

DIAGNOSIS CODES 30, 31, 44, 46 OR DTC B2578, B2579)





1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and in-vehicle sensor connector.
3.Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector
M32 (B) terminal 3 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M50
(A) terminal 31.
3 - 31: Continuity should exist.
4.Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 (B) terminal 3 and ground.

2 - Ground: Continuity should exist.
3 - Ground: Continuity should not exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES- 1.Replace A/C auto amp. Service and Repair.
2.Go to A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis and perform self-diagnosis.
NO- Repair harness or connector.


In-Vehicle Sensor Component Inspection


COMPONENT INSPECTION

In-vehicle Sensor





After disconnecting in-vehicle sensor connector M32, measure resistance between terminals 1 and 4 at sensor component side, using the table below.





If NG, replace in-vehicle sensor. In-Vehicle Sensor.