P0075
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1.If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.Turn ignition switch ON.
c.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.Check 1st trip DTC.
4.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
- Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Exploded View.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Exploded View.
If OK, go to next step.
3.Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.