Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0101




P0101 MAF SENSOR

Component Description






The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.


On Board Diagnosis Logic

NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.







DTC Confirmation Procedure


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.





NOTE:
- The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
- Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A- GO TO 3.
B- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Reconnect the parts.

3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.

4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT






1.Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.





3.Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- GO TO 5.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.

6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P0112.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Replace intake air temperature sensor. Exploded View.

9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0451.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Exploded View

10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Replace mass air flow sensor. Exploded View.

11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT
1.Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4.Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.





5.If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts b.If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6.Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8.Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9.If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Exploded View.
Without CONSULT
1.Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.





3.Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.





4.If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts b.If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5.Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7.Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8.If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Exploded View.