P0138
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component Description
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7.Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
9.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
With GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT" above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 �C (32 to 86 �F).
1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.Check that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70�C (158�F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches 70�C (158�F).
9.Open engine hood.
10.Select "HO2S2 (B1) P1146" (for DTC P138) or "HO2S2 (B2) P1166" (for DTC P0158) of "HO2S2" in "DTC
WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
11.Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
12.Check that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".
If "NG" is displayed, .
If "CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED" is displayed, perform the following.
a.Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b.Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
8.Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
9.Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with "OD" OFF (A/T), 5th gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
10.If NG, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
Diagnosis Procedure
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2.Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Exploded View.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
3.Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
4.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5.Check DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.Erase the DTC memory. "On Board Diagnosis
Function" (Without CONSULT) or CONSULT Function
(With CONSULT)..
7.Check DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. P0172.
No- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2.Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Exploded View.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT.
7.Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to ±25%.
CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6.Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7.Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with "OD" OFF (A/T), 5th gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
8.If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.