Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0447




P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description






The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (4) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
- Fuel filler pipe (1)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
- Drain filter (5)





-White arrow indicates : Vehicle front


On Board Diagnosis Logic








DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1.Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
3.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).


Diagnosis Procedure


1. INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Yes or No
Yes- GO TO 2.
No- GO TO 3.

2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.Select "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3.Touch "ON/OFF" on CONSULT screen.
4.Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness connector.
-Fuel filler pipe (1)
-EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-EVAP canister (4)
-Drain filter (5)
-White arrow indicates : Vehicle front
3.Turn ignition switch ON.





4.Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E41, C1
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair harness or connectors.

5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, E41
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8. CHECK DRAIN FILTER

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Replace drain filter.

9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Service and Repair.

10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2.Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
6.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.





If NG, go to next step.
7.Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.Perform step 6 again.
9.If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Without CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2.Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.





3.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.





If NG, go to next step.
4.Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.Perform step 3 again.
6.If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

DRAIN FILTER

1.Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.





4.Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5.Block port B.
6.Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7.If NG, replace drain filter.