P0455
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
-Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
-Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
-Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT
1.Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
5.Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70�C (32 - 158�F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60�C (32 - 140�F)
6.Select "EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
Follow the instructions displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT screen, go to Basic Inspection.
7.Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode and make sure that "EVAP GROSS LEAK
[P0455]" is displayed. If it is displayed, .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442 P0442.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of SRT Set Driving Pattern before driving vehicle.
1.Start engine.
2.Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern.
3.Stop vehicle.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5.Select Service $07 with GST.
- If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure, for DTC P0442.
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0441.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- 1.Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2.Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or disconnection.
Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Repair or reconnect the hose.
6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Service and Repair.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port (2) securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-GO TO 9.
Without CONSULT-GO TO 10.
9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT.
3.Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4.Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Repair or replace.
10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
-Fuel filler pipe (1)
-EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-EVAP canister (4)
-Drain filter (5)
-White arrow indicates : Vehicle front
3.Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.38 to 2.76 kPa (0.014 to 0.028 kg/cm2, 0.2 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4.Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Repair or replace.
11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2.Start engine.
3.Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4.Touch "Qu" on CONSULT screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 14.
NG- GO TO 13.
12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Stop engine.
3.Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5.Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- GO TO 13.
13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Description and Operation.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)-GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT)-GO TO 15.
NG- Repair or reconnect the hose.
14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1.Start engine.
2.Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- GO TO 15.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 16.
NG- Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Service and Repair.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P0181.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal And Installation.
17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 18.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Service and Repair.
18. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, Testing and Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 19.
NG- Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 20.
NG- Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube. Service and Repair.
20. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Testing and Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 21.
NG- Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Service and Repair.
21. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
-INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1.Wipe clean valve housing.
2.Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3.If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.