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P0733




P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO

Description

This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 3GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.


On Board Diagnosis Logic

- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P0733" with CONSULT or 20th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.


Possible Cause

- Input clutch solenoid valve
- Front brake solenoid valve
- Direct clutch solenoid valve
- High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
- Each clutch
- Hydraulic control circuit


DTC Confirmation Procedure


CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT

1.Start the engine and select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT.
2.Make sure that "ATF TEMP 1" is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1: 20�C - 180�C (68�F - 356�F)
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3.Select "3RD GR FNCTN P0733" of "DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with
CONSULT.
4.Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: "3" position
GEAR: "3" position
ACCEL POSI: 0.6/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: INPUT SPEED 50 rpm or more
INPUT SPEED: 300 rpm or more
5.Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT screen changes from
"OUT OF CONDITION" to "TESTING".

CAUTION:
If "TESTING" does not appear on CONSULT for a long time, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0733 is shown, refer to "Diagnosis System (TCM)".
If "COMPLETED RESULT NG" is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
If "STOP VEHICLE" is detected, go to the following step.
6.Stop vehicle.
7.Drive vehicle in "D" position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 5GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
-Touch "OK" to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1GR to 5GR.
-Touch "NG" when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1GR to 5GR. Go to Check Before Engine Is Started.
- Perform Diagnosis System (TCM) when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Neither "OK" nor "NG" are indicated.)

WITH GST

1.Start the engine.
2.Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.
3.Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: "3" position
Gear position: "3" position
Accelerator opening: 0.6/8 or more
Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
4.Check DTC.
5.If DTC is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform self-diagnosis. Diagnosis System (TCM), Diagnosis System (TCM).
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES- Check CAN communication line. 5AT RE5R05A.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Main Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM

Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM

1.Replace control valve with TCM. Service and Repair.
2.Perform .
OK or NG
OK-INSPECTION END
NG- Confirm malfunction phenomena by "ROAD TEST" to repair malfunctioning part. Check Before Engine Is Started.