P1730
P1730 INTERLOCK
Description
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P1730" with CONSULT or 12th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.
- TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.
Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors (The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
- Low coast brake solenoid valve
- ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF"
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT.
3.Start engine.
4.Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
5.If DTC is detected, go to Diagnosis Procedure (see below).
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT".
Judgment of Interlock
When interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2GR, and should be set in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the individual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is not a input speed sensor malfunction.
When interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.Drive vehicle.
2.Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT.
Without CONSULT
1.Drive vehicle.
2.Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Perform self-diagnosis. Diagnosis System (TCM).
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function.
2. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
- .
OK or NG
OK-INSPECTION END
NG- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Main Power Supply And Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK- Replace the control valve with TCM. Service and Repair.
NG- Repair or replace damaged parts.