P0440
NOTE: If both DTC P0440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using of engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge control valve, under the following "Vacuum test" conditions.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge control valve. The EVAP canister vent control valve will then be closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve and EVAP canister purge control valve are opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control valve and EVAP canister purge control valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
- Use only a genuine rubber tube as a replacement.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
- If both DTC P0440 and P1448 are displayed, perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1448 first.
- If "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" when the fuel level is less than 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 30°C (41 to 86°F).
- It is better that the fuel level is low.
With Consult
(1) Turn ignition switch "ON".
(2) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
(3) Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT
(4) Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 5 - 60°C (41 - 140°F)
(5) Select "EVAP SML LEAK P0440" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
- If the CONSULT screen shown at left is displayed, stop the engine and stabilize the vehicle temperature at 25°C (77°F) or cooler. After "TANK F/TMP SE" becomes less than 30°C (86°F), retest (Use a fan to reduce the stabilization time.) This test for the engine idle position will take approximately 5 minutes.
(6) Make sure that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
NOTE:
- Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge control valve properly.
OR
NOTE: Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" before driving vehicle.
With Generic Scan Tool
(1) Start engine.
(2) Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
(3) Stop vehicle.
(4) Select "MODE 1" with GST
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
(5) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
(6) Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
(7) Drive vehicle again according to the "Driving pattern".
(8) Stop vehicle.
(9) Select "MODE 3" with GST
- If P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1447".
- If P0440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE".
- If P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE" in "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1440".
- If P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen, go to the following step.
(10) Select "MODE 1" with GST
- If SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
- If SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6).
OR
NOTE:
- Be sure to read the explanation of "Driving pattern" on before driving vehicle.
- It is better that the fuel level is low.
Without Scan Tools
(1) Start engine.
(2) Drive vehicle according to "Driving pattern".
(3) Stop vehicle.
(4) Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 5 seconds.
(5) Perform the step 1) to 4) again.
(6) Turn ignition switch "ON" and perform "Diagnostic Test
Mode (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Valve
With Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance:
Approximately 35 - 43 Ohms [At 25°C (77°F)]
3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON".
6. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.
Without Consult
1. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal (2) and terminals (1), (3)
terminal (5) and terminals (4), (6)
Resistance:
Approximately 35 - 43 Ohms [At 25°C (77°F)]
3. Reconnect EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector.
4. Remove EVAP canister purge volume control valve from intake manifold collector and disconnect hoses from the valve.
(Plug the purge hoses. The EVAP canister purge volume control valve harness connector should remain connected.)
5. Turn ignition switch "ON" and "OFF". Check that EVAP canister purge volume control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EVAP canister purge volume control valve.
EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid Valve
Check air passage continuity.
If NG, replace solenoid valve.
EVAP Canister Purge Control Valve
Check EVAP canister purge control valve as follows:
1. Blow air in port (A), (B) and (C), then ensure that there is no leakage.
2. Apply vacuum to port GA. (Approximately -13.3 to -20.0 kPa (-100 to -150 mmHg, -3.94 to -5.91 inHg)]
Blow air in port (C) and ensure free flow out of port (B).
EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve
Check air passage continuity.
With Consult
Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
Without Consult
If NG, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion (B) is rusted, replace control valve. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Water Separator
1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that (A) and (C) are not clogged by blowing air into (B) with (A), and then (C) plugged.
5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
Do not disassemble water separator.
Absolute Pressure Sensor
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal (66) and engine ground.
The voltage should be 3.2 to 4.8 V.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum of -26.7 kPa (-200 mmHg, -7.87 inHg) to absolute pressure sensor as shown in figure and check the output voltage.
The voltage should be 1.0 to 1.4 V lower than the value measured in step 3.
CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply pressure below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
5. If NG, replace absolute pressure sensor.
MAP/BARO Switch Solenoid Valve
With Consult
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform "MAP/BARO 5W/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3. Check the following.
- Condition: At idle under no-load
- CONSULT display
4. If NG, check solenoid valve as shown.
OR
Without Consult
1. Remove MAP/BARO switch solenoid valve.
2. Check air passage continuity.
3. If NG, replace solenoid valve.
Tank Fuel Temperature Sensor
Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace tank fuel temperature sensor.